Editorial Policy

How this guide to Galactic Wins is researched, written, checked and corrected, so you know what stands behind every NZ$ figure and every date on the page.

One author

Who we are

This site is a New Zealand guide to one casino, Galactic Wins. It covers the welcome package, ongoing promotions, wagering rules, payments, games, support and safety tools, all from the point of view of a player whose account is in NZ$.

That narrow focus is deliberate. Instead of skimming dozens of brands, the guide goes deep on a single operator, Green Feather Online Limited of Malta, so the details can be checked line by line. This editorial policy describes the working method behind that, and it applies to every page here.

Tane Kereama

Casino Reviewer, New Zealand

  • Bonus terms
  • Payments
  • Pokies
  • Responsible play

Tane writes, checks and updates every page. Reading the small print before the headline is the habit that shapes the whole guide. More background is on the About page.

There is only one name on this site because there is only one person doing the work. Nothing is outsourced, and no page is published without Tane having opened the casino's own pages that day.

The review protocol

The first rule of this editorial policy is simple: every claim in the guide has to trace back to something you could open yourself. The sources are the casino's own pages, read as a New Zealand player would see them, and nothing else is used to fill gaps.

  1. 1Promotions pages: every offer is read in NZ$ on the Galactic Wins promotions page, including the welcome package, the weekday deals, the spins and the cashback.
  2. 2Terms and conditions: wagering, the 7-day window, maximum bet, win caps and excluded games are taken from the T&C, not from the banner text.
  3. 3Help centre: answers on bonus codes, verification, withdrawals and responsible play come from its articles.
  4. 4Licence entry: the operator, its Malta address and licence number are compared with the Malta Gaming Authority register entry.
  5. 5Cashier: deposit and withdrawal methods, minimums and limits are read in the cashier and matched with the help centre.
  6. 6Write, then re-read: the draft is compared figure by figure with the sources, and the Checked date is set only after that comparison.

When two sources disagree, the stricter reading wins and the page says so. A banner that promises more than the terms allow does not get repeated here.

Scoring criteria and weights

Illustration of a reviewer comparing offer terms with a checklist

These weights are what we use when deciding what to highlight on a page and what to explain first. They are a working method, not a published rating, and no page shows a score out of ten. Together they add up to 100%.

  • Bonus terms25%
  • Payments and payout speed20%
  • Game library20%
  • Licence and safety15%
  • Support10%
  • Mobile10%

Bonus terms - 25%

The biggest weight, because this is where players lose the most by misreading. Wagering, bet caps, time limits, game restrictions and win caps matter more than the size of the headline offer.

Payments and payout speed - 20%

Which methods New Zealand players can use, the minimums, the monthly limit, the ID check before a first payout and how long withdrawals take once approved.

Game library - 20%

Size alone does not count. We look at the studios, the live dealer tables, the lobby rows and whether the pokies people actually search for are there.

Licence and safety - 15%

The licence number, the operator, the dispute route and the responsible gaming tools such as limits, time-outs and self-exclusion.

Support - 10%

Hours, channels and how a problem is escalated. Live chat availability counts for more than a long list of contact options.

Mobile - 10%

How the site behaves in a phone browser, and whether it can be added to the home screen.

Fixing errors

How we correct mistakes

Mistakes happen, especially when a casino changes an offer quietly. What matters is how the guide deals with them, so the rules for this are fixed in advance in our editorial policy.

  • What counts as an error: a wrong offer size, wagering figure, limit, date, payment method, licence detail or contact route, and any claim that the casino does not support.
  • How fast: a confirmed error is fixed as soon as it is verified against the casino, before any new content is added.
  • Updated date: moves only when the content of a page really changes, a corrected figure included.
  • Checked date: moves whenever the page has been compared with the casino again, even if nothing needed changing.
  • Published date: stays fixed at 1 Jun 2026, so the age of a page is never disguised.

Typo fixes and layout tweaks do not move the Updated date, because a reader should be able to trust that date as a sign of real change.

Before and now: corrections of 12 Oct 2026

The homepage was checked against the casino on 12 Oct 2026 and five things were corrected. They are listed here because a policy on fixing errors should show a real example of one.

ItemBeforeNow
Welcome offer200% to NZ$5,000NZ$1,500 + 180 FS
LicenceTwo licencesMGA licence
Games3,500+6,500+
ContactPhone, AucklandMalta, live chat
Payments FAQWrong methodsUsable methods

Swipe to see all columns

The old welcome offer was replaced by the real package of 3 deposits with 180 free spins. The licence line now names only the Malta Gaming Authority licence. The game count follows the lobby. A phone number and an Auckland address that were not the casino's gave way to the operator's Malta details and the 24/7 live chat. The payments question now covers methods that New Zealand players can actually use.

Contacts: who to ask about what

This guide does not run the casino and cannot see your account, so the right door depends on the problem.

Account and payments

  • Galactic Wins 24/7 live chat
  • Deposits, withdrawals, ID checks and bonus questions

Disputes

  • Start with Galactic Wins support
  • Then eCOGRA, the ADR body
  • Last step, the Malta Gaming Authority

If gambling stops being fun

Call Gambling Helpline NZ on 0800 654 655, or contact the Problem Gambling Foundation. Galactic Wins also offers deposit, bet and loss limits, a reality check, time-out and self-exclusion.

For the full story of how the bonus rules work, the wagering guide goes through them one by one.

Questions about how this guide is made

Short answers on sources, dates, scoring and what happens when a fact turns out to be wrong.

Who writes the pages on this site?

Every page is written and fact-checked by one person, Tane Kereama, a casino reviewer based in New Zealand. There is no hidden team behind the byline. The name at the bottom of a page is the person who read the casino terms that the page describes.

Where do the numbers on a page come from?

From the casino itself. Offer sizes, wagering, maximum bets and win caps are read off the Galactic Wins promotions pages in NZ$ and its terms and conditions. Payment limits come from the cashier and help centre. If a figure cannot be found there, it does not go on the page.

How do the Updated and Checked dates differ?

Updated is the date of the last real change to the content of the page. Checked is the date I last compared the page with the casino. When Checked moves but Updated stays put, the review found every figure still correct.

Is the scoring a published rating?

No. The weights on this page show how much each area counts when I decide what to highlight, such as bonus terms at 25% or support at 10%. They are a working method, not a star score, and you will not see a number out of ten on any page.

What should I do if I think a page is wrong?

Check the figure on the Galactic Wins promotions page or in its terms first, since offers can change. If the casino shows something different from this guide, the guide is the one to fix. The About page tells you more about who maintains it.

Does this guide cover bonus rules in detail?

Yes, the main rules are explained step by step in the wagering guide, including what counts towards the playthrough and which bets are not allowed while a bonus is active.

Read the terms yourself

This policy is a promise about method, not a substitute for the casino's own wording. Offers and limits can change, so the current terms on the Galactic Wins site always have the last word.

What to do next: When you are ready, visit Galactic Wins and read the promotions page and terms before you deposit.

Tane Kereama

Casino Reviewer, New Zealand